Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two moates and a lios in the townsland of Cullane. One is in Foxe's field, one in O Hanlon's and one in O'Gorman's land. The lios is circular in shape and in a hollow. There is a path underground from O'Gorman's lios to O'Hanlon's moat. the moates are raised mounds of earth. The hay is cut off O'Hanlon's moat every year. A ditch runs from the lios to Hanlon's moat and a man was seen walking along the ditch at midnight. this man was seen by Thomas Cusack. He appeared like a human being.
    One morning a man going to work at about 2 a.m. saw a leprechaun in the lios making a pair of boots. The leprechaun asked him did he want
    Eileen English
    Collán, Co. Luimnigh