Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. Churning
    In the olden days, everyone who had a cow at all did he own little churn, sometimes twice a week, often three + that who had a good number of cows, churned every day in Summer + twice a week in winter. It was not everyone who had a real churn, but boiler (tin) + tea-pots were used to churn small quantities of this, they did very well.
    The cream was skimmed off the milk + put into a boiler or teapot. In the case of the boiler, a clean white cloth was put between the cover + the cream, on top of the boiler to make the cover firm, + with the teapot, the spout was also blocked, as well as the cover. The boiler or teapot was taken + shaken + shaken, "in + out from you" never up + down as the cream would be spilled. After a while, you hear a thud coming in the boiler + it would seem to get heavy + then you'd know that the cream was "gathering". To gather the grains of butter together a tiny[?] drop of cold water is added + in the case of the teapot, you had only to remove the stuffing from the spout + pour off your