Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden days, in the time of the Famine many died around here. They died in the cabins, by the road side, in the fields and ditches and were buried for a while till those who were left were unable to do so. Then they were left where they died.
    A workhouse was set up about two miles from here at a place now called "Connery's Cross" near Ballylanders and the hundreds of people died. Then meal houses were set up here and there, one about a quarter of a mile from here in Ballingarry - where Gubbins live on and from there a lb: of yellow meal per head per week was distributed and it was said it was of such poor quality that "it would not thicken the water."
    Up to that time there were no roads to approach this place from the Garryspillane direction. The "Morning Star" was forded at "Aughavoona" (Ford of Una) and the bed of the river - called the Port (?) was the right of way. The animals walked the bed of the river while the owners walked along the bank.
    1. am