Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another toy made long ago but not so much in use now since Clay pipes became common was a pipe for blowing & making soap bubbles. A piece of timber was got & holed with a piece of iron reddened in the fire, one hole on top & the other at the side near the bottom.
    [Drawing] - Soap Bubble pipe
    Into G. was put a piece of snowdrop middle of which was scooped out, & a tiny hole was made through
    [Drawing]
    This hole allowed wind to go through. A sauce was next got, and a drop of water put into it & a piece of soap stirred in it to make a small lather. When the pipe was made the head was dipped into this lather & upon blowing through the stem, a soap bubble formed. This was cast off by head of the pipe by shaking the pipe & then you could follow it around & blow it from place to place. If you blew too strongly you'd burst it.
    Boys make snares by getting wire & a piece of stick. They make a loop in the wire & at the other end they attach the stick, which is to keep snare in the ground. This is set at mouth of rabbit burrow & when the rabbit comes out he steps into it & is held fast. Often he pulls & pulls & pulls up snare & gets away with it on his head but he is sure to caught very soon after for the snare will be a trap for him
    [Drawing] - Snare