Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all the "queens" except one & then play - a spade must go on a spade a head on a head & so on till all the cards are played & whoever had the "queen card" in the end will be the old maid.
    Another game is "Beggar my neighbour". The "pack" is given out among the players one at the time & without looking at the cards, all play. If I play a knave, my neighbour must give me one card - if a queen - two cards, a king three cards & an ace four cards till all are out. Whoever has the greater number at the end is the winner & whoever is out first is the "beggar". This is geneally played between "two".