School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

"Forfeits" was a favourite game beside the fire in Winter and sometimes the punishment was an almost impossible one.
    "Guessing" was another pastime beside the fire.
    Another game was to place a bit of a stick in the fire and light it and hold it up in your hand and say
    "Jack is alive and alive still.
    If he died in my hand
    A forfeit I'll give.".
    "Hide and go seek" was another game and that is still played, and to find who was to hide" All stood round and one started pointing to each one for each word and said
    "Iné míne mina mow.
    Catch a [...] by the toe.
    If he screech, let him go
    Iné míne mina mow." and she who was struck last with the word "mow" had to "hide" while the others ran into hiding holes. When the girl went to seek them if she touched anyone of them before she got into the place appointed called "In" she had to "hide" next time.
    Another vese said to point out the