Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    5. A man died in this neighbourhood some years ago and his clothes (as is the custom) were given to one, who could be sent to wear them going to Mass. This man put them by, for Sunday wear only and one night coming home late, he was not by the “dead man, wearing the same clothes which he had got”. When he went home, he went to the peg where the clothes were and there they were hanging. He got a Mass offered for the repose of his soul.
    6.
    A woman buried her husband and a few nights after the window got three taps. She asked who was there and the voice said her husband’s name as she was used to call him. She asked what was troubling him and he said that he’d be damned if she did not put a ten pound note in a certain place before the night after but not to say anything about it to anyone. Being very religious she remained silent and did as the was asked. But a second call was made, and she obeyed but terror was seizing her and she told a priest. He told to notify the police and she did. They went on the lookout and one night the white robed figure appeared and said “Give my