School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    3. One day, a man who had a child very ill had to go to a fair very very far away. On his return it was very late and in a field near his house was a moat. The moon was shining brightly – “you could pick a pin off the road” and he listened to the finest foot-ball match that was ever played but saw nothing, but could hear this sick child’s name being called out by the players in the course of the game. When he went home the child was dead and had been with a couple of hours.
    4. My great-grand father was killed by lightning and the story goes that the day before he died he, with his men, was returning after dinner to a meadow some distance from the house. Suddenly he stopped and called their attention to terrible pool of blood. The men could see nothing but he said that the blood was there. The following day at the same hour he was killed in that spot by a flash of lightning.