Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Above the Cross of Ballingarry is the traces of the site of a house & it seems there was house there long ago & an old hag lived in it. The local people were friendly with her but they all thought that "she was going with them". (fairies) & so would not insult her for the world.
    One day the huntsmen were out - these were the landlords & their parties) & they started a deer in [?] moat in Ballingarry & in hot pursuit they followed it to Ballingarry moat & on up towards this old hut! The deer made for the hut but as usual the door was closed & the frightened creature made for the window but as it was getting through, one of the hounds grabbed it by the "back quarter" but it got away.
    The huntsmen rode immediately to the back & on seeing that their was no rear escape they decided to search the house. They got in & found nothing but the old hag stretched in a bed moaning, actually suffering from a bite of a dog which was freshly bleeding.