Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another of the landlords who had land here was "Vandalieur." It seems they all lived in Dublin or England except Bolton Massy, who lived in Ballywire and was succeeded by De[?] and his home estate is only a few years divided.
    They must have been fairly good landlords as no evictions have been mentioned by the old people. But thee could he no improvements carried out without the consent of the landlord and without an increase in the rent. If people [?] not able to pay, they were allowed sell their "good-will" of the place to Somebody else. But of course this helped emigration and consequently many family names familiar to this place long ago are now extinct.
    An old resident - Tom Collins - says that the landlords were not half as bad as the "middle men", who came as wattle men and bailiffs and for their reward of much of the land from which the poor people were evicted and he says that it was prophecied that sometimes, "their seed and greed would disappear like froth off a river" and so it