Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

the wart every morning & as the snail will be withering so will the wart.
    In a little field near by, grows a variegated thistle called locally the Blessed Virgin's Thistle" & when a piece of it is broken off, a milky fluid comes forth & they say that it too is a cure for warts.
    For colds,
    hot milk with butter melted in it to be drunk going to bed.
    Black Currant Tea - two spoons of black currant jam, in a cup of boiling water, is also used & is said to be very good to stop a threatening cold. Another cure for a cold in the head is to bathe the feet in very hot water & mustard.
    For Eczema in babies -
    Bath the Child in lukewarm water adding a teaspoon of bread-soda to every pint of water. Or soak 1 lb. bran in boiling water & strain the fluid into the bath water. Give child plenty butter & cream.
    For sleeplessness,
    boil an onion in milk & use it last thing going to bed.