School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In this neighbourhood is a weed, which goes by the name of "cumphry" & that is boiled in water & the feet steeped in it to ease sore feet called locally.
    There's a disease - swelling & tiredness of the wrist called "Traúlach" & for this a piece of elastic is sewn very tylitly round the swollen part.
    For Sore Eyes,
    bathe them in tea water, made by putting extra water on what is left after the tea & straining the liquid. A cure for a "stye" in the eye is to look through a gold wedding ring.
    For a head-ache -
    bind the forward with the "bath Bríd" Brat Bríghde, ribbon put out on St. Brigid's night.
    For Warts,
    put your "fasting spit" (spittle on them every morning for nine mornings in the name of the F. Son & Holy Ghost.
    Another, go out of a frosty morning & the first black snail you'll see, rub him to the wart & stick him on a whitethorn thorn bush & rub him to
      1. cleachtas an leighis