Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the old houses, ahd thatched roofs and the thatch was usually got either on the mountain heath - or in the moarshy places - rushes.
    " pronounced "heth" in the district
    There was a bed in every kitchen and it was called a "settle bed." Here generally the servant boy slept. It was made of timber and formed, during the day, a comfortable seat and accomodation for any thing to be put on it. Some of these settle beds are still in some houses in this neighbourhood. Those who had them and got rid of them, made "bins" of them for meal or corn. Some of them fell assunder on being moved from their places, as they had never been stirred since they were first placed there. One I knew, was in the same spot, within the living memory of him whose house it was and that would be 80 years ago. He never saw it moved.
    No the fireplace was not in the gable wall accept in the one - [?] mud cabin but was in the centre wall and over the fire, at each side of the chimney wall was a kind of hole, which served as a kind of store room
        1. foirgnimh