Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Yes - there was a pedlar who used to come around. They called him "Little Jo." He always carried a little box wrapped in a black rap. In this was "blacking" used before instead of polish to blacken boots & shoes. I never heard that he had any occupation but he always carried the black parcel.
    Another old dealer in feathers & rags used to come around. They called him "Paddy the Donkey." He had an old donkey with hair reaching the ground. A broken old car & harness - in fact was was rags that did the work of harness, and he was very ancient himself. Feathers rags, bits of bread meal & other alms were all thrown together into the car. Paddy walked beside the ass & was always heard approaching with his "Hup Paddy" to the donkey. He bartered odd cups & saucers & plates for rags & feathers.
    Any of these do not come now or any of their kind. Of course there are the "hawkers" who sell wares & clothes & such things & these are what we call "the black men" - Indians who sell ready made clothes frocks blouses, jerseys, mens' ties stockings handkerchiefs of foreign manufacture at exceeding [?] prices.
        1. trádáil