Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days, shops were not as they are now. The goods were on sale but unless you knew it, there was no appearance of a shop - no sign no big windows nor other indication. But for the buying [?] meal & flour & meat & tea & sugar & such things, the local people had to go to Bllylander or Kilfinane. Buying & selling of such things as cows & calves & pigs, cabbage plants - seed potatoes, [?] [?] - Whitethorn plant black thorn sticks harness & such things was carried on after Mass & generally an appleman waited the Congregation at the Church gate, selling apples & sugar stick of house manufacture This custom is now going out tho' now again in the Autumn an apple car comes during Mass on Sunday and has his car made into a counter showing off his apples.
    Money was always given for goods except when there was what was called a "swop" one animal exchanged for another or hay may be given in exchange for turnips or a piece of a garden instead of wages. Often a poor person got a cow in return
        1. trádáil