Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Easter Sunday morning a Cross made from a piece of "elder" tree was made and blackened in the fire and each member of the family had the sign of the Cross made on his shoulder by the head of the household. This cross was put up in the rafter till replaced the following year.
    It was considered very unlucky to burn the elder tree at all, as it was said O. Lord's Cross was made of one.
    On St. Brigid's Eve, Crosses of rushes wee made and placed in the thatch and this was to keep the house free from being burnt or destroyed.
    On that night also - a piece of ribbon was measured and put out on the hedge and when morning came, upon measuring it was found to be longer it was put carefully away as a cure for a headache. It is locally called bath Bríd" Brar Bríghde. Some people still adhere to this custom and use the briar when a violent headache comes.
    Christmas Day sees every house quite green inside with holly, ivy and laurel, variegated and green. Christmas is