Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Matches" are still made and stories are told of a difference of £25 or £50 in dowry "breaking the match". These matches are chiefly confined to the farming community, who keep girs at home to work the farms and make money. A "suitable place turns up" and word is sent to the boy or parents that a certain girl has so much of a fortune and her people would be anxious to make a match with them. If the boy doesn't care about the girl or her family or has any reason for not making a match with those particular people, word is sent back - usually "He's not getting married at all this year."
    Word is sent somewhere else - perhaps with the same result and at last one willing is found. The girl's people go to the house of the prospective bride groom, where a few friends are and her people also take a friend - to make the bargain. Matters are discussed - number of acres, how many cows "it will carry", his title to the place, what living is to be set aside for the old people, etc. If all goes well and every thing is satisfactory as regards money and land, the boy dressed in his best goes "to see her." the bride, some few nights after and a dance is given in honour of the occasion.