Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    better and more durable tin and galvanized vessels than the best of our present day tinsmiths or braziers. For the most part the tinker confined himself to the making of saucepans, pans, gallons and buckets from tin. He sometimes put a new leg on a pot or banded a split pot or bastable. But his offensive manners and the stealing propensities of Mrs. Tinker & family got people so prejudiced against him that his visits were never encouraged.
    Every household had its querin a hundred years ago and judging by the smoothness of the surfaces of those remaining they must have been very much in use. How any woman could crush oats and make oaten meal seems unbelievable when we experience the weight of those flags that had to be kept turned.