Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beggars pass through from place to place. They sleep in outhouses or hay barns and some of the most trustworthy may be allowed to sleep in kitchen. Some of them have head potatoes etc. but they usually beg their [?] at the houses. They prefer money but would take potatoes, bread, meat or any kind of food.
    Beggars, tramps, travel on foot, but tinkers usually have donkeys and carts sometimes, ponies, jennets or even old horses. Some of them have caravans to sleep in. These do not usually beg but trade in donkey's [?] [?] at the fairs and the tinkers ply their trade (tinsmiths). The former usually travel singly, the latter in families or numbers of families.
    Of the tramp type the best know, around this district, are Christy Whelan, the Silent beggar, Tom Dowd, Jim Pickaxe, Paddy Mud Fat, Tom Dwyer and Mary, Jane Corbett, Brigy Keefe; Bob aniser. Jim Pickaxe, and Paddy Mud Fat are "characters".
    The "Sohos", are the only tinkers that call around. The family name is Hogan or Donnell.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí