Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or stirabout of Indian Meal. Dinner was of Potatoes and salt and sour milk, and supper of potatoes also. The table used be drawn to centre of floor and the potatoes turned out of the pot on to a bag opened for the purpose for a table cloth. the table was often placed against the wall with the legs outwards.
    Potato bread was made occassionally as a change and it was called stampy. Meat was eaten on Sundays bacon principally but a goose or chicken was killed off and on for feast days like Christmas or Easter.
    Vegetables used were cabbage, turnips, sorrel grass, water cress, nettles.
    Nettles were boiled usually in Spring on a fair occassion and were good for the blood. Fish was rarely eaten except a few trout taken from the local steam which is small.
    Eggs were eaten in large quantities on Easter Sunday and members of families often vied with one another in the number eaten. Goose eggs were the supreme test of strength amongst the men. Often over a dozen hen eggs, a few duck eggs, and finish with a goose egg or two was the "record" for the locality.
    1. táirgí