Scoil: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (uimhir rolla 10314)

Baile an Tobair, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cows you would say how - how - how. when you would be calling the calves you would say suck - suck - suck. When you would be calling the pigs you would say hurish - hurish - hurish. When you would be calling the dogs you would say here - here - here. Cows are tied by the neck with a chain or with a rope and Cows are tied from leg to horn. That is called a crownask, and cows are are fettered with a chain with two straps in each end of the chain to put around the cows leg in the way it wouldnt cut them. The way the horses are shod in the frost is, there are four frost nails put on each of the horses hind legs. The names of our sheep are the old ewe and the Hogget and the young ewe. When you would be calling the chickens you would say chick, chick, chick. When you would be calling the hen you would say Tuic, Tuic, Tuic. When you be calling ducks you say feed, feed, feed. When you would be calling the goats you say gen, gen, gen. When you would be calling the Turkeys you would say, Be, Be, Be. When you would be calling the geese you would say bodle, bodle, bodle.
    Michael Carey