Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a family named Dwanes in the parish of Effin. They were very well off. The man of the house used to drink a lot and when they used to sell anything the woman of the house used to keep the money.
    When she would come home she would come, hide it in the pillow.
    One day when she was dying she said to the servant girl that the pillow under her head was to be buried with her. She died the day after and the pillow was put into the coffin.
    When she was dead, buried a year or so they were looking for the money and they asked the girl did she see the money and she said she didn't know where the money was but, the pillow in which she used to keep the money in was buried with her. The night after the man of the house went to the churchyard and open the coffin.He found the pillow & the money in it
    Margaret Mac Sweeney
    Mr Sweeney