Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As St. Patrick was travelling from the South of Ireland on his journey from Pallasgreen he came along to Ballyshane Hill.
    On the top of that hill stood a druids Church.
    He came across the chief druid & he introduced the Catholic Religion
    He fought hard against him and he said to St Patrick there is another druids Church in Corrin Hill near Fermoy.
    He said to St Patrick if he took a spur of Knockanevin Hill he could see the other druid Church situated in the Hill of Corrin.
    He told him that if he removed the hill he would become a Christian. St Patrick listened for some time and prayed and the next time the druid looked in the direction of Corrin the spur was gone and he could see the other druid Church & he instantly became a Christian.
    The remains of Church are to
    Margaret Mc Sweeney