Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a widow living in Darragh one time and she had an only son and he was very lighthearted. At the same time there lived in Mitchelstown a Landlord named Kingston. The widow went to him about her son and he told her to bring him the following day and he would make a tame boy him. The following evening they went to Kingston and he gave them a lodging. The following moring he called at her window and told her to look out. She looked out and saw her son hanging off the gallows.
  2. There were seven or eight families living near Mitchelstown in Kingstons estetate. One day the Land lord was collecting his rents and this small farmer knew that he was coming. He had a fine haggard of cabbage and two old cows. When he saw the Landlord coming he turned one of the cows into the cabbage. When the Landlord came he accused him for not having his rent and the cow eating the cabbage. He took down the gun and shot the cow and he told the e Landlord that he would get the same.
    David Meade
    Pat Meade