Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the western end of this parish the Olivers were the Landlords. They came with Oliver Cromwell and the story is told that he - Cromwell - gave the Olivers all they could see from Sea Finn. They evicted all the Geraldines, the last Geraldine castle to be ruined was Ballinahinch. The White Friars of Abbey near Ballyorgan were evicted, there was another house of White Friars in Darragh and to these the Abbey Friars immediately sent word that the military were coming. Then they all fled to Glanworth for the Abbey was burned over their heads, but three remained to bury the Sacred Vessels, these three were killed, the Sacred Vessels are still where the Friars buried them in Darragh. The White Friars had a large and valuable Library. This Library was taken from the Abbots and Lady Ashton had it in her possession, she gave access to the late P. W. Joyce. This Library may yet be in the castle. There were
    Breeda Mac Namee
    Baile na Cúirte, Co. Luimnigh