Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A farmer in Co. Cork noticed his cows were not milking as he expected them. One morning very early when he went out to the fields for his cows he had his greyhounds with him. He saw a hare going from cow to cow He left off the hounds after the hare and he followed for a long distance until they came to a little cabin where the window was open. Just as the hare was about to go in the window one hound caught her by the back but she went from him, The man went in the window after her but there was no hare but a woman sitting on a pot and she was bleeding. Her name was O Sullivan and her family were after known as "Gureed"
    William O Connell
    Tulaigh, Co. Luimnigh