School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. In Kilcruig near the river is a large liss with which many stories are connected. This liss is in the farm of Mr. Casey. One night after Christmas a party was held at Caseys it was finishing up about one a clock. A man was locking the door and he was about to go to bed when he heard a cry in his brothers room. He ran out and found his brother fainting he recovered after a few minutes and he said "Who is standing at the bedroom door so strangely dressed. His brother said "Where abouts" and he said "Just outside there. The brother saw her also and said "Light a candle" they lit it and she was still standing there. The closed the door but she came in also and she followed them where ever they went. At last she jumped out a window and they followed her.
    When she came to the liss she turned around and said "Both of ye will suffer and she vanished.
    The morning after the brothers had boils on their bodies and they were uncurable. They died and the Ghost was never seen again.