Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Petty coat Loose was a damned spirit who went around Ireland. She used kill people and when ever she got a drive in a car the horse would fall dead because she was tons in weight. There is a red patch in Ballylina road near Kilfinane and it is said that she killed a priest there. The Parish Priest of Kilfinane said that he would banish her into the sea but she said that she owuld turn the ships over. Then he said that he would banish her into the Red Sea where no ship would travel and she is there still draining the sea with a bottomless cup.
    Teangacha
    David Meade