Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios in the farm of Edmond Condon not far from my house in Rapala and it is said that it is the biggest lios in Ireland. It is said that a man dreamt that there was gold under one of the trees. He came and found it and as he was going home he lost half of it.
    David Meade
    Roplach, Co. Luimnigh
  2. About sixty years ago, there lived in Ballintubber a farmer named x. He noticed that his cows were not milking. One morning he went out and saw a clock with the cows. He took out a box and put the clock into it. That night when he went home he heard something crying in his pocket. He took out the clock and burned it. It is believed that it was Biddy Early.