Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the tenth century their lived in the West of Cork a man who had seven sons. The seven sons became Saints one of them St. Mac Tua lived in the slopes of Darragh Hill and there is a Blessed well situated there & it is called after Saint Mac Tua
    St Molagga lived in the neighbouring parish of Kildorrery.
    He used to be preaching all day long and at night he used return to Leabbamolagga to sleep. He used to sleep in a big brown stone the length of his body and his pillow was a stone.
    The print of his body is to be seen in the stone at the present and of his head on the pillow stone sor. There is a scull in a ditch in Leabbamolagga Church yard it is the skull of St Molagga.
    This skull has often been removed but it comes back to the same spot immediately
    Margaret Mac Sweeney