Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times Kilmallock was one of the principal towns of Co. Limerick. The Lord Mayor went on business to Leeds. One of his boots required mending and he gave it to a man named Boots to get it repaired so when he was going home he gave a pound note for the mending and took no (baac) back change.
    The shoemaker thanked him and said that if he ever came his way he would do him a turn. After sometime they were making up for war in England. Who came at the head of a long force but the shoemaker and in his travells came to Kilmallock. He met the Lord Mayor at the gates and demanded the keys of the town. They refused to submit and in the meantime the Lord Mayor said "I saw you before and you promised to do a turn for me. I request you not to do any damage to this town. "I am Oliver Cromwell said the shoemaker and if you give me food for my men and horses for to-night I will go away in the morning. They left the following morning. One of the Officers came again to Kilmallock and destroyed the most beautiful Abbey in Ireland the Cistercian Abbey.
    Josephine Wallis
    William Keane