Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two hills, near the Cross of Redchair. There is a beautiful green valley lying between. On the top of the East hill there is a little Rock and on the other side there is another Rock. The Rock on the East side is called Seómra Nóra and the one on the other side is called Seómra Seáin. When ever Seómra Nóra takes a smoke the fog comes on the top of the hill which is a sign of rain. Then she reaches her pipe across to her old man who is on top of the other hill and when he takes a smoke the fog appears again. One day Seómra Nóra and her husband had a fight and he ran away. She took up a finger stone and fired it at him. And that stone is plainly to be seen inside in the river Blackwater as it flows towards Fermoy.
    Teangacha
    Michael Maguire