Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain man in the vicinity of Kilfinane was one day digging in his garden at the back of his house. He saw to his great surprise a bright penny. he picked it up and dug away again, he was again surprised for up on his spade was a silver coin. He took it up and put it in pocket. Just beneath the spot where he had found the coin lay a silver ring. This, he, took up and put in his pocket and immediately returned home. His wife was amazed but they both went to an old priest. He examined the ring and said it was a nun's ring. This he said was how he knew it. There are two mottoes in every nun's ring, one inside and the other outside. But the outside one wears away quickly so it was in this case but the inside one was plainly to be seen. It read thus "Let virtue guide and God provide". The man who had found the ring had a sister a nun but
    Breeda Mac Namee
    Mrs Mac Namee