Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

A couple of miles below Kifinane there is a townland called Ballingaddy.

A couple of miles below Kifinane there is a townland called Ballingaddy. The following story is told of it.
    There is a graveyard in Ballingaddy but formerly it was in Lawrencetown. Tradition tells us that the dead were not content in this place, for one night as four men were returning after card playing they saw a great cloud- as they thought- about half a mile up in the air. They saw four visions accompanying it, they followed it and soon discovered that it was the graveyard. When it was nearing it's journeys end they saw an old woman kneeling on the ground and waving her hands. She pointed to where she was kneeling. The graveyard sank down there and she instantly disappeared. It came to earth at the back of the church and it is there still.
    Breda Mac Namee
    Mrs Mac Namee