Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in our farm every year. About three quarters of an acre of land is sown under potatoes every year. Potato manure is put on the ground before it it turned up. The farmer prepares the ground. The potatoes are sown in ridges. Good potatoes are chosen for seed. The potato has to be cut before being sown. A plough is used for making ridges. Wooden ploughs are not used now. The spades that are used now are bought in shops. The men usually help each other in the sewing of potatoes. Women pick the potatoes. The land is ploughed first with a plough. The potatoes are threnched and sprayed. Potatoes are dug in the months of September and October. The potatoes are put in a pit for the winter. The pits are covered with withered stalks and sods. Irish Queens grows best in the District. Potatoes were used once instead of starch. The local names of the potatoes are, Champions, Irish Queens, Aran banners, Cerpinks, puritans, Epicures, Up to Dates, Duke of Yorks and American roses.
    Mrs Thomas Noonan