Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are held in towns. The local fairs are held in Kilfinane, Kilmallock and Kildorrery. Buyers go around in lorries buying calves and pigs. Fairs were held in the country long ago. Tents are at fairs in which second hand clothes are sold. Fairs are held in Kilfinane in the street. The fairs are held in Kildorrery and Kilmallock in a field. A bargain is made by striking the hand and spitting on the ground. Luckpenny is given. Buyers to the fair in a motor car. Cattle are marked on the left hip with raddle. They are also marked by cutting the top of the ear and the tail with a scissors. A horse fair is held in the first Monday of each month in Tipperary. There is a market held the last wednesday of every month in Mitchelstown. On the 12th of July a fair is held in Cahermee,
        1. trádáil
    Mr Thomas Noonan