Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The custom on St Stephen's Day that boys and men gather together and go in a procession from house to house. They get a bush with coloured papers and they sing the wren song at each house to get a penny. It is boys who generally go singing the wren. The song is, The wren, the wren the king of all bird's = On St Stephen's day she was caught in the furze=with a stroke of my wattle I broke her knee=An I followed into a holly tree=Now Mr So and So you are a good man=To your Hall door I brought this wren=Although she is little her family is great=Rise up landlady and give us a treat=Up with the kettle and down with pan give us our answer and let us be gone. On St Bridgets day a piece of cloth is hung out and a mat of rushes is put at the door for St Bridget to stand on while blessing the homes. On St Patrick's day a shamrock or a harp is worn in honour of him. In the cities there is a procession through the town and the national anthem is played. It is a custom on shrove to get married. The custom on Ash Wednesday to get the sign of cross on the forehead with blessed ashes. On Chalk people chalk bachelors that are not married. The custom on Easter Saturday to go gathering eggs. The custom on May day is to work pisogues. The custom on St John's day is to light a bonfire. These Holidays are to be kept hold.
    Mrs T. Noonan