Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the old roads are the New Line, the Old Road, the Black Road and the Sand Road. The New Line is leading from the lodge to Ballyorgan. The Black Road is leading from the lodge to Kilmallock. The Sand Road is leading through the Demesne. The Old Road is leading from Ballydonohue cross-road to the foot of the hill. It is the oldest of the roads. The New Line was made as relief work in the famine times. The men that made it got a shilling a week for their work. There is a gravel path leading from the Protestant Church to Ballyorgan. There is a path from Abbey graveyard to teh Ballyorgan Chapel. There are several mountain passages to bogs and to farms in the mountain. Some people take loads of hay and turf through them.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mr William Fenton