Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one tailor in this district. He works at his home. The implements a tailor use are needle, and thread, sewing machine, scissors and an iron. Shirts are made in the homes. There is one spinning wheel in the district. The owner of it is Mrs. Fitzgerald. Socks and stockings are knitted locally in the homes. The special type of clothes worn at weddings long ago were something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue. When people die their friends wear black clothes for twelve months after their death. Green is worn on St. Patrick's Day.
    Mrs E. Mac Carthy
    An Caol, Co. Luimnigh