Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Keale. It is in the parish of Glenroe. There are about twelve families living in it and about a hundred people. The types of houses that are there are thatched and slated. It is in the Barony of Coslea. The name most common there is Wallace. Mrs Wallace is the oldest person living in it. She is about eighty years. There is another old person living there and her name is Mrs Davern. She can tell old stories in English about the war times. Mrs Davern Keale Ballyorgan Kilfinane Co Limerick. The reason why my district is called Caol is because it is a narrow district. The meaning of Glenroe is the red glen. Houses were more numerous in former years. There are a great many now in ruins. Numbers of people used emigrate from here to America and Australia in former years. The land in my district is rich and good. There are two woods in it. There is a stream there and it is called Caol stream and a river called the Malana.
    An Caol, Co. Luimnigh
    Mrs E Mc Carthy