Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Stephen's day boys and men go around from house to house with decorated bushes looking for alms. They decorate the bushes with ribbons and coloured papers. The song they sing is; the wren, the wren the king of all birds, Saint Stephen's day he was caught in the furze, up with the kettle and down with the pot, give us our answer and let us be off. The people give them money. The wren boys divide the money between them. The custom on Saint Bridget's night is to put a piece of cloth out on a bush. In the morning it would be blessed. This is called Brat Braider. The custom on Saint Patrick's day is to wear a badge in honour of Saint Patrick. Long ago girls wore harps on the shoulder of their coats. Chalk Sunday is the Sunday after Shrove Tuesday. On that day people put chalk on the bachelors backs. On Holy Thursday for the altar of the church to be decorated with flowers. This is called the composition of the blessed sacrement. On Saint John's night a bonfire is lit. On the first of May holy water is sprinkled on every animal. People also make pishogues. On Saint Stephen's day boys and men gather together and go around from house to house singing the wren.
    On Easter Sunday people eat eggs.
    Bridget Rea