Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people said that if you had a sore throat you should put a stocking around your neck when going to bed. They said that if you had in the eye you should make the sign of the cross over it three times with a gold ring. If you had warts you should wash your hands in the water you would find in a hole in a stone. There is a holy well near our house called Saint Patrick's well. People used give rounds there some years ago. They used to wash their eyes in it if they were sore. The cure the old people had for boils was a mustard poultice, they used pour hot water on to the mustard. They used apply it while it was hot. The cure they had for a pain in the side was a linseed poultice, they used pour hot water on to the linseed meal and place it on a cloth and then apply it. Another cure they had for boils was soap and fine sugar laid on a cloth and then applied. The seventh son was a doctor, and the seventh daughter was supposed to be a witch. The seventh son was able to cure certain diseases. The cure the old people had for a gripe was the cleas na peiste. A certain kot was made with a cord over the calf.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Fenton