Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made in this district long ago. The old people got the fat of pigs and the tallow of sheep and mixed them together. A wick was ran through. It was put into a mould and left in it until it was hard. Baskets were made in this district long ago. The old people used to weave sallies. They used make clothes also. They used take the wool off sheep. They used wash it and spin it and weave it. Lime was burned in this district long ago. There was a limekiln in Coolfree. There was limestone found near the cross of Red Chair.
    John Fenton
    Baile Uí Dhonnchú, Co. Luimnigh