Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people said that if you went into a house where people were churning you should give the handle a couple of turns or you would take away the butter. They said that if you had a sore throat you should put a stocking around your neck when you went to bed. They also said that if you dreamt there was gold in any place and there was a bull near the place you should go by yourself in the middle of the night and make a ring of holy water around it. You should not be afraid of the bull. Then you would get the gold. They said that if a calf had a worm you should make the cleas na peiste over it.
    Con Flynn
    An Mhainistir, Co. Luimnigh