Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great many people call to this district. It is the same people that are coming for the last couple of years. Most of them sell small articles such as tin vessels, badges and laces. They come to this district when there are fairs in Kilfinane. They stay for acouple of weeks.They sleep in haybarns or by the side of the road. Some of them have caravans. They get food from the people in the district. They travel singly. The ones that travel singly have a better chance of getting food from the people than those who travel together. The Manony's are the only family that come oftenest to this district. They make their living by making tin vessels.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Miss B. Rea