Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a holy well in Ballintubber long ago and every child who got the whooping cough was taken to it and was cured. One night a woman brought a little child to the well. She washed some of the child's clothes in it. On the next day the well was seen in another field. In the year 1918 there was a terrible epidemic in the country. It was a great influenza. It lasted for about two years. A great many people died. There were six children drowned in Knochaneven about thirty years ago. The river was near the school, and the children used to go to it every day. One day there was a flood in the river and the children went to it. They fell into it and got drowned. There was a hall in Droncollogher long ago. There were about fifty people in it. The hall took fire and hey were all burned.
    Mrs Drake
    Cúil an Bheithe, Co. Luimnigh