Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are wild birds in this district. The wild birds in this district are the wild ducks and the wild geese. The wild duck stays in Ireland flies from pond to pond. The cuckoo and swallow migrates. The cuckoo goes away in the month of July and the swallow goes away in September. They both come back in the springtime. The robin and the wren build their nests in fences. The stonechat builds her nest in a hole in the wall and the swallow builds hers in the eaves of houses. The cuckoo builds no nest. The crows and magpies build their nests in trees. They lie on the eggs for about a month. They lay their eggs in the month of May. They make their nests with wool and hay and moss. If a boy robbed a birds nest he would get warts in his hands. When the crows are flying around in a circle it is the sign of a storm. The birds sing very early in the morning is the sign of fine weather. When the swallows are flying low it is the sign of rain and when they fly high it is the sign of fine weather. Long ago there was only one fire and a boy was always sent to light it. Once a boy was told to put sticks into the fire because it was quenched. As he was trying to light the fire a robin came and kept flapping his wings and the fire began lighting again. The robins breast got scorched and ever since it has a red breast.
    Mrs T. Noonan