Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people call to the houses selling mats and paper flowers and telling fortunes. They are very poor and they sleep by the roadside. Some people buy cheap articles from them. Some farmers give them shelter for the night. They take their goods around with them in baskets. Some of them travel on foot and other travel in a caravan. The Hogan family comes the oftenest to this district. A great number of them comes around after a fair day and they camp by the roadside in cods. Some of them have violins with them and play at every house to get a penny. Some would have children with them. They keep their food in baskets. They keep donkeys and horses and dogs with them. Some people buy donkeys from them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs T. Noonan