Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages usually take place during Shrove. Monday and Tuesday are thought to be unlucky days for getting married. 'Tis unlucky to get married in the month of June. Matches are made in this district for those that have a fortune to go with them. Marriages do not take place in the houses. When the people that are to be married are going to the church they go in a different motor car or carriage as the case may be. They come home together in the same car. As an old custom when the married party are leaving to church their parents are waiting at the door and they confetti or rice as a token of good luck to the pair. The silver coin which is used in the marriage ceremony is used as a brooch or a souvenir because it is blessed. The bride generally wears a wreath and veil and a dress with a train tail and they get a bouquet of orange blossoms. Green is an unlucky colour for a bride to wear.
    Mrs T. Noonan