Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people cured themselves with their own cures. People suffering from sore throats used to put their stockings around their necks when they would be going to bed. If you had a sty in your eye and to look through your mothers golden ring three times it would cure it or to rub your fasting spittle to it it would cure it. People suffering from bad sight long ago used go to a certain well to get their sight cured. Some cattle got worms in their. The old people used to cut some of the tail off and get soot and salt and to cut nettles and mix them up together. Then they would put them into a cloth and put them around the infected part. The idea of this was that the worm would eat it and would die. If you had a boil and to put white bread steeped in boiling water up to it or wax and brown paper it would cure it. If a person got a lump on his head and to put a penny up to it it would reduce the swelling. When a persons nose is bleeding and to put a key or scissors on his back it would stop bleeding. The seventh son has healing power. He is called a doctor because he can
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Howell